Southern Horror Yahoo Group
continuum

Australian Anthologies of Vintage Horror Fiction

ANTHOLOGIES OF COLONIAL HORROR FICTION

 

Shudders and Shakes, edited by Anne Bower Ingram (Collins, 1972)

Photobucket

Contents

Traditional, Fisher's Ghost 
Anon., Ghost in the Ashes 
Nan Chauncy, A Voice From the Past
Chamber's Journal, The Fires on King's Plains
George Farwell, The Twilight Zone
Bill Beatty, Ghosts From the Deep
Henry G. Lamond, The Min-Min Light
Chamber's Journal, The Cooee Hut
Bill Beatty, Wailing at the Wilga Waterhole
Mrs Campbell Praed, The Bunyip
Ernestine Hill, Ghosts Along the Cooper 
Chamber's Journal, The Trotting Cob 
Colin Thiele, The Ancient Dancers
Patricia Wrightson, The Stone Axe
Anon., The Black Ghost of Yarralumla
Anon., A Phantom of the Opera
A Pioneer, Mirage
Ivan Southall, The Dream of Gold
Chamber's Journal, The Apparition 
Joan Phipson, A Night to Remember
Bernard Cronin, The Road that Runs Backwards
Anon., The Ghosts of Two Sawyers
H.F. Brinsmead, The Spirit of the Mist
Lance Skuthorpe, The Champion Bullock-Driver
Anon., The Black Horse of Sutton
Anon., The White Bull
Elyne Mitchell, A Horse of the Desert
Anon., The Guyra Poltergeist
Anon., Some Haunted Houses

 

 

Australian Stories of Horror and Suspense from the Early Days, edited by Gordon Neil Stewart (Australasian Book Society, 1978)

 

Photobucket

Contents

Price Warung, How Muster-Master Stoneman Earned His Breakfast
W.H. Suttor, Western Rebellions
Marcus Clarke, Governor Ralph Darling's Iron Collar
Price Warung, The Liberation of the First Three
W.H. Suttor, Vengeance for Ippitha
John Lang, Tracks in the Bush
Tom Collins, The Lost Child
Dowell O'Reilly, Crows
Nat Gould, Chased by Fire
Henry Fletcher, On the Land
Morley Roberts, Grear's Dam
Mary Gaunt, The Doctor's Drive
Edward Dyson, The Trucker's Dream
Julian Stuart, Wolf in Snake's Clothes
Edward Dyson, A Hot Day at Spats'
E.F. Squires, Judas: A Strike Incident
Roderic Quinn, A Stripe for Trooper Casey
Henry Lawson, Wanted by the Police
Dowell O'Reilly, Black Peter's Last Kiss
Louis Becke, The Revenge of Macy O'Shea
Alexander Montgomery, Five-skull Island
Albert Dorrington, Castro's Last Sacrament
Alexander Montgomery, Swamp-swallowed
Louis Becke, A Basket of Bread-Fruit
Randolph Bedford, Fourteen Fathoms by Quetta Rock
Barbara Baynton, The Tramp
Ernest Favenc, The Last of Six
Albert Dorrington, A Bush Tanqueray
Henry Lawson, The Selector's Daughter
J.A. Barry, Dead Man's Camp
Henry Lawson, The Bush Undertaker
Albert Dorrington, A Bush Singer
Barbara Baynton, Scrammy 'And

Australian Horror Stories, edited by Bill Wannan (Currey O'Neil, 1983)

 

Photobucket

Contents

Bartlett Adamson, Torture of the Moccasins
John Baxter, Apple
Barbara Baynton, The Tramp
Louis Becke, A Dead Loss
Louis Becke, Dr Ludwig Schwalbe, South Sea Savant
J. Le Gay Brereton, From the Bush
J. Le Gay Brereton, The King of the Cats
Gavin Casey, The Sand Castle
Marcus Clarke, The Valley of the Shadow of Death
William Dick, Express from Goodway
Vera Dwyer, The Way Into My Parlour
Edward Dyson, The Conquering Bush
Edward Dyson, After the Accident
John K. Ewers, The White Dam
J. Gaby, The Knife
J.B. Henderson, Fear
Eric Lambert, Victory
Henry Lawson, The Babies in the Bush
Sarah Maitland, Sharks Have Eyebrows
Alan Marshall, Boot Factory
Elinor Mordaunt, The Skipper's Yarn
John Morrison, North Wind
Joyce M. Nankivell, A Humble Tragedy
Emmett O'Keefe, The Soldiers in the Trees
Dowell O'Reilly, Black Peter's Last Kiss
Marjorie Oughton, There Was a Little Man and Murder
Katharine Susannah Prichard, Naninja and Janey
John H. Ramsay, Casserole
Roland Robinson, The Sea and the Grass
Roland Robinson, The Doowan, The Two Avengers
Olaf Ruhen, The Immortal
Olaf Ruhen, The Dark of the Moon
Charles Shaw, Mice
Dal Stivens, Holy Sabbath
Judah Waten, The Knife
Michael Wilding, See You Later

Photobucket


Terror Australis, edited by Leigh Blackmore (Coronet, 1993)

Contents

Leanne Frahm, Catalyst
Terry Dowling, The Daemon Street Ghost Trap
Paul Lindsey, The Wolves are Running
Sharon A. Hansen, Chameleon
Eddie Van Helden, Mabuza's Plum
Dr John Hugoe-Matthews, Hantu-Rimba
Louise M. Steer, Losing Faith
Robert Hood, Openings
Guy Boothby (1867-1905), Remorseless Vengeance
B.J. Stevens, A Gift From Gehenna
Kendall Hoffman, Johnny Twofeller
Steven Paulsen, In the Light of the Lamp
Christopher Sequeira, Feeling Empty
Ann C. Whitehead, The Nicholas Vine
Geoff O'Callaghan, The Keeper
Rick Kennett, Out of the Storm
Sean Williams, Twist of the Knife
Sheila Hatherley, The Hut
Leigh Blackmore, The Hourglass
Michael Bryant, A Dangerous Thing
Sue Isle, Makeover
Dirk Strasser, Dear Reader
Eddie Van Helden, The Vivisector
Cherry Wilder, Anzac Day
Bill Congreve, Red Ambrosia
Stephen Dedman, Heir of the Wolf
Greg Egan, Neighbourhood Watch
Bill Fewer, Denials


The Oxford Book of Australian Ghost Stories, edited by Ken Gelder (Oxford University Press, 1994)

Photobucket

Contents 

John Lang, The Ghost Upon the Rail
'W. W.' (Mary Fortune), The Illumined Grave
'W. W.' (Mary Fortune),The Ghostly White Gate,
Marcus Clarke, Human Repetends
Marcus Clarke, Holiday Peak
'Tasma' (Jessie Couvreur), The Rubria Ghost
Ellen Augusta Chads, The Ghost of Wanganilla: Founded on Fact
Rosa Campbell Praed, The Bunyip
Hume Nisbet, The Haunted Station
Guy Boothby, With Three Phantoms
Edward Dyson, The Trucker's Dream
Ernest Favenc, The Red Lagoon
'Coo-Ee' (William Sylvester Walker), The Evil of Yelcomorn Creek
'Coo-Ee' (William Sylvester Walker), A Ghost of the Australian Interior
Barbara Baynton, A Dreamer
'Bushwoman' (Laura M. Palmer-Archer), At Coomassie Gully
William Hay, An Australian Rip Van Winkle
Randolph Bedford, Fourteen Fathoms by Quetta Rock
Murray Gordon (dates unknown), The Ghost That Came to Darwin
Myra Morris, Vision in the Forest
Dal Stevens, Ironbark Bill Meets the Bunyip
Dal Stevens, The Hard-Working Ghost
'Brian James' (John Tierney), The Bunyip of Barney's Elbow
Ethel Anderson, Are the Dead Envious of the Living?
David Rowbotham, A Schoolie and a Ghost
Percy Mumbulla, The Bunyip
Percy Mumbulla, The Bugeen
Paddy Roe, Living Ghost
Lucy Sussex, Quartet in Death Minor
Sean Williams, Going Nowhere
Terry Dowling, The Daemon Street Ghost-Trap.

The Anthology of Colonial Australian Gothic Fiction, edited by Ken Gelder and Rachael Weaver (Melbourne University Press, 2007)

Photobucket

Contents

Ken Gelder & Rachael Weaver, The Colonial Australian Gothic
John Lang, The Ghost Upon the Rail
Mary Fortune, Mystery and Murder
Marcus Clarke, The Mystery of Major molineux
Tasma (Jessie Couvreur), Monsieur Caloche
Ernest Favenc, A Haunt of the Jinkarras
Ernest Favenc, Doomed
Rosa Campbell Praed, The Bunyip
Francis Adams, The Hut by the Tanks
Henry Lawson, The Bush Undertaker
Price Warung (William Astley), The Pegging-Out of Overseer Franke
Hume Nisbet, The Haunted Station
Guy Boothby, With Three Phantoms
'Coo-Ee' (William Sylvester Walker), The Evil of Yelcomorn Creek
Barbara Baynton, A Dreamer
Mary Gaunt, The Lost White Woman
William Hay, An Australian Rip Van Winkle
Katharine Susannah Prichard, The Curse



Australian Gothic: An Anthology of Australian Supernatural Fiction, edited by James Doig (Equilibrium Books, 2007, reprinted Borgo Press 2013)

Australian Gothic

Contents 

Mary Fortune (1833-?), The Spirits of the Tower *
B.L. Farjeon (1838-1903), Little Liz
G. A. Walstab (1834-1909), The House by the River
J. E. P. Muddock (1843-1934), The Ghost from the Sea
Ernest Favenc (1845-1908), Spirit-Led
Ernest Favenc (1845-1908), A Haunt of the Jinkarras
Ernest Favenc (1845-1908), The Boundary Rider's Story
Marcus Clarke (1846-1881), Cannabis Indica
Hume Nesbit (1849-1923), Norah and the Fairies
Rosa Praed (1851-1935), The Ghost-Monk
Louis Becke (1855-1913), Lupton's Guest: A Memory of the Eastern Pacific
Fergus Hume (1859-1932), A Colonial Banshee
A. F. Basset Hull (1862-1945), A Strange Experience
Francis Faucett (1866-?), A Bushman's Story
Guy Boothby (1867-1905), The Death Child
Lionel Sparrow (1867-1936), The Jewelled Hand
Lionel Sparrow (1867-1936), The Vengeance of the Dead
Beatrice Grimshaw (1871-1953), The Cave
Beatrice Grimshaw (1871-1953), The Forest of Lost Men
James Francis Dwyer (1874-1952), The Cave of the Invisible William Hay (1875-1945)Where the Butterflies Come From
W. W. Lamble (1876-1958), The Vampire
Dulcie Dreamer (1890-1972)Hallowe'en

Australian Nightmares: More Australian Tales of Terror and the Supernatural, edited by James Doig (Equilibrium Books, 2008)

Australian Nightmares

Contents

Mary Fortune (1833-1910?), The White Maniac: A Doctor's Tale
Charles Junor (?-1901), The Silent Sepulchre
Ernest Favenc (1845-1908), What the Rats Brought
Ernest Favenc (1845-1908), On the Island of Shadows
Hume Nisbet (1849-1923), The Odic Touch
J.A. Barry (1850-1911), Told in the Corona's Cabin
Rosa Praed (1851-1935), The House of Ill Omen
Morley Roberts (1857-1942), A Thing of Wax
James Edmund (1859-1933), The Prophetic Horror of the Great
Experiment
James Edmund (1859-1933), The Precipitous Details of the High
Mountain and the Three Skeletons
Lionel Sparrow (1867-1936), The Strange Case of Alan Heriot
Beatrice Grimshaw (1871-1953), The Blanket Fiend
James Francis Dwyer (1874-1952), The Phantom Ship of Dirk Van Tromp
Helen Simpson (1897-1940), The Pledge
Vernon Knowles (1899-1968), The House that Took Revenge
Vernon Knowles (1899-1968), The Watch
Rosaleen Norton (1917-1979), The Story of the Waxworks
Roger Dard (1920-1996), The Undying One

Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Dr. Marty Young (Brimstone Press, September 2010)

 

Photobucket

Contents

Introduction
Classics (1836-1979)
John Lang, Fisher's Ghost
Waif Wander, The White Maniac
Marcus Clarke, Hunted Down
HB Marriott Watson, The Devil of the Marsh
E. Downs, The Red Cap Spectre of the Robertson
Hume Nisbet, The Old Portrait
Henry Lawson, The Ghostly Door
Barbara Baynton, The Chosen Vessel
Ernest Favenc, The Land of the Unseen
Guy Boothby, A Strange Goldfields
David Unaipon, Yara Ma Tha Who
George Whitley, And Not in Peace
Wolfe Herscholt, The Evil Sickness
Vol Molesworth, Blinded They Fly
Modern Masters (1980-2000)
Terry Dowling, The Bullet that Grows in the Gun
Robert Hood, Rough Trade
Leanne Frahm, Entropy
Sean Williams, Passing the Bone
Stephen Dedman, Never Seen by Waking Eyes
Kaaron Warren, A Poistive
Rick Kennet, Due West
The New Era (2000-)
Andrew J. McKiernan, All the Clowns in Clowntown
Paul Haines, Her Collection of Intimacy
Will Elliott, Dhayban
Nathan Burrage, Obituary Park
Matthew Chrulew, Schubert by Candlelight
Bon Franklin, Take the free Tour
Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Dark Heart Alley (An Urban Fable)
Kirstyn McDermott, Monsters Among Us
Stephen M. Irwin, Hive
Tim Kroenert, Beheld
Susan Wardle, Here Be Monsters
Gary Kemble, Feast or Famine
Russell B. Farr, Can't Stop Killing You
Kyla Ward, Erina Hearn and the Gods of Death
David Witteveen & David Conyers, Sweet as Decay
Martin Livings, Crawlin'
Richard Harland, The Fear
Appendix: Australian Horror Fiction Timeline

Australian Ghost stories, edited by James Doig (Wordsworth Editions, 2010)

Australian Ghost Stories

Contents 

Mary Fortune, The White Maniac: A Doctor's Tale
Ernest Favenc, Spirit-Led
Ernest Favenc, A Haunt of the Jinkarras
Marcus Clarke, The Mystery Of Major Molineux
Rosa Campbell Praed, The Bunyip
Louis Becke, Lupton's Guest: A Memory of the Eastern Pacific
Edward Wheatley, The Haunted Pool: A Tale Of The Blue Mountains
Fergus Hume, A Colonial Banshee
H. B. Marriott-Watson, The Devil Of The Marsh
Edward Dyson, The Accursed Thing
Henry Lawson, The Third Murder: A New South Wales Tale
Guy Boothby, The Death Child
Guy Boothby, A Strange Goldfield
Roderick Quinn, Sea Voices
Beatrice Grimshaw, The Cave
James Francis Dwyer, The Cave of the Invisible
Dulcie Dreamer, Hallowe'en

Australian Hauntings: Colonial Supernatural Fiction,  edited by James Doig (Equilibrium Books, 2011, reprinted Borgo Press 2013)

Photobucket

Contents 

Introduction
Ernest Favenc, Jerry Boake's Confession
Ernest Favenc, The Track of the Dead
Ernest Favenc, Blood for Blood
Ernest Favenc, In the Night
Ernest favenc, A Strange Occurrence on Huckey's Creek
William Sylvester Walker, The Wraith of Tom Imrie
J.A. Barry, Hulk No. 49
Rosa Praed, Miss Crosson's Familiar
"Wanderer", The Ghost of Brigalow Road
Edwin M. Merrall, The Spectre of the Black Swamp: An Overlander's Story
Patrick Shanahan, Chronicles of Easyville
H.B. Marriott Watson, Point Despair
Robert Coutts Armour, A New Species
Robert Coutts Armour, De Profundis
Sophie Osmond, The Story of the Stain
Max Rittenberg, The Sorcerer of Arjuzanx
A.E. Martin, The Queer Case of Christine Madrigal
A.E. Martin, The Hollmsdale Horror
Helen Simpson, The Pythoness
Patience Tillyard, The Evil that men Do